help_outline Skip to main content
Rappahannock River Yacht Club
37 39 24 N, 76 26 07 W

News / Articles

2020 Spring Regatta Results

Glenn Solt and Tom CHAPMAN  | Published on 6/28/2020

Another great RRYC regatta was held June 20.  PHRF Fleet Commander Glenn Solt, cognizant of COVID required precautions, modified the usual Sailing Instructions to have non-spin only with a maximum crew of three.  

 

PRO George Kuper planned for three windward leeward races in the expected 6-8KT SE winds assisted by scorer, Commodore Danielle Kuper with Greg and Sue Kirkbride manning the mark boat.  The course was set up perfectly in the ten degree oscillating SE wind.

 

With concern about predicted thunderstorms moving through the area, PRO Kuper set the racecourse toward the Norris Bridge which proved prescient as the storms went by us to the west and obscured Towles Point for over an hour.  



Clouds to the West as boats prepare for start
Clouds gather to the West as boats prepare to for Start.

The first race was a 1.3 NM, once around windward-leeward race with a good starting line.  The downwind leg was perfectly square allowing trailing boats to blanket the leading boats, making for excellent tactical racing. 

 

In the Typhoon fleet, John Congdon in Mad Cow, sailing singlehanded sailed a great race and crossed the finish line first but was disqualified for an incident near the finish line (the protest by Orion was handled somewhat casually by the protest committee, but graciously accepted by John, our apologies.)  Lisa and Greg Shivers in Ca’ Va had good speed and crossed the finished line second for a first place.  Shawn Thaxter and Coleman Brydon in Orion finished third after losing way after the incident. 

 

In the PHRF fleet, starting was very aggressive with three or four boats all on the line at the gun. Team Hot Air (Bill Decoste Jr, Lew Thatcher and Tom Chapman) got to the weather mark with a slight lead and kept the lead to the finish thanks to good crew trimming on the whisker poled genoa, fighting off Irrational Exuberance and Goshawk blanketing from behind.  Jesse Swartz in his J30, co-skippered by Steve Donofrio crossed the line second but finished in third place on corrected time to Tom Richardson’s Flying Scot, Goshawk.  


line
A good starting line with Freedom, Irrational Exuberance and Hot Air.


The second race was a 2.6NM twice around windward-leeward race with a 5-8KT wind which had backed 10 degrees making the downwind leg a little more interesting as a combination of wing on wing and broad reaching. 

 

The Typhoons battled around the course, close all the way, with Mad Cow finishing first, closely followed by Ca’ Va second and Orion third. 

 

In the PHRF fleet Hot Air had a slight lead at the windward mark and had to fight off Irrational Exuberance on the first downwind leg.  On the second windward leg things got more interesting with Irrational Exuberance and Arabella Denvir in her J-24 Trouble gaining making for tight racing at the windward mark and all the way down the third leg. Team Trouble, consistent with their name, had too many crew on board and were DSQd from all finishes but had a lot of fun. They were also very considerate and started late so as not to interfere with the other racers. 

 

With the time limit pressing the competition PRO Kuper cancelled the third race and everyone headed in for an awards ceremony on the porch.  The competitors thanked the race committee for their excellent work and giving us all a chance to get out on the water for some friendly competition.  For complete results see the table below.   PHRF Fleet Commander Solt also announced the idea of Friday night fun races in the creek, coming this summer, details to be announced.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boat

Skipper

 

RACE 1

Race 2

Points

Place

PHRF Fleet

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hot Air

Chapman, Tom

J-24

1

1

2

1

Goshawk

Richardson, Tom

Flying Scot

2

2

4

2

Irrational Exuberance

Swartz, Jesse

J-30

3

3

6

3

Freedom

Solt, Glenn

Alerion 28

4

4

8

4

Pocahontas

Ormesher, Ian

Gloucester 22

5

5

10

5

Equinox

Polhamus, Stu

Yankee Dolphin

6

6

12

6

Brightwindbridled

Ward, Pam

Hunter 27

7

7

14

7

Trouble

Denver, Arabella

J24

DSQ

DSQ

16

8

Typhoon Fleet

 

 

 

 

Ca' Va

Shivers, Greg

 

1

2

3

1

Orion

Thaxter, Shawn

 

2

3

5

2

Mad Cow

Congdon, John

 

DSQ

1

6

3

Riverdance

Burton, Ed

 

DNF

DNS

10

4